Home   New Products    Books & Maps    Software   Archival Products   Print & Bind   News & How-To   Upcoming Events   Tech Support   Contact Us  

Search Our Site




Flip-Pal
Mobile Scanner

Compact, lightweight, cordless mobile scanner empowers you to scan big or small originals in full colour... More information >>

Books & Maps

   Canada
   England & Wales
   Ireland & Northern Ireland
   Scotland
   United Empire Loyalists
   USA
   more countries...

   Genealogy How-To
   Conservation How-To

Archival & Other

   Archival Products
   Conservation How-To
   Charts, Forms, Kits
   Gravestone Rubbing Kit
   Magnifiers
   Gift Certificates

Family Tree Software

   Family Tree Maker (PC)

   Legacy Family Tree (PC)
   (Ships from Legacy in USA)

   Family Tree Maker (Mac)

   Reunion Family Tree (Mac)

"Family tree software saves you time and money. Fast and easy data entry helps you create professional looking family tree charts, reports and books".
More information

Advertisements

Discover your family's story.

Start with your name.



Start Now



  Get organized with our family tree software for PC & Mac


Used & Antiquarian Books
   Ireland & Northern Ireland   
Genealogy & History






Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment.


USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Ireland and Northern Ireland:
    USED CDs - Resource County Roscommon, Ireland: Database, Source Material and Maps for Local and Family Historians.
    By John Hunter, compiler
    John Hunter, Queensland, Australia, 2003. 5. 1110 + pages. 95 Documents, 105 Maps, Locate any Townland, Details of the 37,000 Occupiers at Griffith's Valuation, Parish and Townland Maps, Townlands Index Research Notes. Format for PC and MAC . ISBN 0646432087. Click for image
    Book on CD.......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - County Sligo, Ireland, Tracing Irish Ancestors.
    By Michael C. O'Laughlin
    Irish Genealogical Foundation, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 2002. 8-1/2 x 11. 42 pages. Paperback, Spiral Bound. Slight shelving wear. In very good condition. ISBN 094013456X. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $15.00


    USED BOOK - County Derry (Londonderry), Ireland, Tracing Irish Ancestors.
    By Michael C. O'Laughlin
    Irish Genealogical Foundation, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 2002. 8-1/2 x 11. 50 pages. Paperback, Spiral Bound. Slight shelving wear. In very good condition. ISBN 0940134975. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $15.00


    USED BOOK - County Waterford, Ireland, Tracing Irish Ancestors.
    By Michael C. O'Laughlin
    Irish Genealogical Foundation, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 2002. 8-1/2 x 11. 46 pages. Paperback, Spiral Bound. Slight shelving wear. In very good condition. ISBN 0940134578. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $15.00


    USED BOOK - Feis na nGleann (english edition).
    By Eamon Phoenix, Padraic O Cleireachain, Eileen McAuley & Nuala McSparran, editors
    Stair Uladh, imprint of Ulster Historical Foundation, Ireland, 2005. 8-1/4 x 10-5/8. 192 pages. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt stamping on spine, dust jacket in perfect condition. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in like new condition. ISBN 0903688493. Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $25.00


    USED BOOK - Dublin, Daughter of Merchant Kings.
    By P.D. Whelan
    Dreamcather Publishing, Saint John, NB, 1999. 6 x 9. 333 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear. Tight spine but part of the cover is ripped at the spine however book is in very good condition. ISBN 1894372026. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $12.00


    USED BOOK - Townlands in Ulster, Local History Studies.
    By W.H. Crawford & R.H. Foy, editors
    Ulster Historical Foundation with the Federation for Ulster Studies, Belfast, 1998. 8-1/4 x 10-1/2. 239 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear, slit on cover of one copy. Good condition. ISBN 0901905844. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $60.00


    USED BOOK - Church of Ireland, Directory of Church Services.
    By John Bayley, compiler
    Lawlor Print Ltd, 1997. 5-3/4 x 7-3/4. 64 pages. Soft cover, stapled, some rips on the bach cover, otherwise good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
    Paperback......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Ireland, Strangford's Shores, Paintings and Stories from around the Lough.
    Author Jane Crosbie, Artist, Alison Brown.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 03-1. No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Ireland, Donegal, South of the Gap. - Paintings and Stories from South Donegal.
    Author Liam Ronayne, Artist, Brian Gallagher.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 15-5, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Ireland, Galway on the Bay. - Paintings and Stories.
    Authors Dick Byrne and Peadar O'Dowd. Artist, Derek Biddulph..
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 24-2. No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00.
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Ireland, Carlingford Lough. Paintings and Stories.
    Author Marie McStay, Artist, Colum McEvoy.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 04 X, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Ireland, Donegal Islands, Paintings and Stories from Sailing the Islands.
    Authors and Artists, Ros Harvey and Wallace Clark.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 31-7 No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00


    USED BOOK - Irish Passenger Lists 1803 - 1806.
    By Brian Mitchell.
    Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore Maryland. 1995. Full Title: Irish Passenger Lists, 1803 - 1806, Lists of Passengers Sailing from Ireland to America. Extracted from the Hardwicke Papers. Dark Green Hardcover with gold lettering on front and spine. 6.0 x 9.25. 154 Pages. Extensive index, everything else in Alphabetical order. Hard cover is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN. 0-8063-1458-3 . Click for image
    Hardcover......CDN$   $10.00




    Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for Ireland & Northern Ireland




More resources from GlobalGenealogy.com:


History & Genealogy Books, Maps, & CDs...
History and genealogy books, maps, CDs from a wide selection of publishers, including Global Heritage Press. Browse resources listed by country, location or topic.
GHP eBooks & Vital Records on CD
Searchable, electronic versions of Global Heritage Press books and vital records provided on CD Rom for both PC and Mac users. A cost-effective way to grow your personal research library while saving shelf-space.

Software & Technology for the Family Historian
Genealogy & family tree software, hardware, scanning, digital imaging including Family Tree Maker, Reunion Family Tree, Flip-Pal Mobile Scanner, Digital Imaging Essentials

Flip-Pal Mobile Scanner
A compact cordless stand-alone portable scanner that doesn't need to be attached to a computer. Scans images both big and small using its automated stitching feature.

Acid-Free Document & Artifact Preservation Products
Acid-free storage and display products to preserve and safely store your family heirloom documents and artifacts.

Family Tree Charts & Census Forms
Poster-size blank family tree charts, plus a variety of free blank letter-size charts and census forms


    
O R D E R   D E S K
1-800-361-5168
( 9-5 Monday to Friday )

Shipping Options  |   Return Policy  


© GlobalGenealogy.com Inc. 1992-2013
Shop: GlobalGenealogy.com | News: News & How-To | Publishing: Our titles
Sign up for our free newsletter! | Unsubscribe from our newsletter

Free Newsletter

Exiled from the court of his father, and accompanied by his long-time mistress Julie de St. Laurent, the 24-year-old Prince and future father of Queen Victoria arrived in Quebec City in 1791.... Read on...



Includes family histories of more than 70 families in Edwardsburgh Township and... Read on...



A fast, easy, inexpensive and dependable way to determine the acidity of paper, documents, storage boxes, packing tissue and.... Read on...



sheds new light on popular nineteenth-century attitudes towards the insane and the criminal...... Read on...



This collection not only makes an important contribution to family history, but also to the widening intellectual exploration of historical censuses...... Read on...



Starting soon after the outbreak of the American Revolution numerous Pennsylvania-German families and so-called "Plain Folk" (i.e. Mennonnites, Dunkards, Moravians, Amish, Hutterites, etc) migrated north to Canada in successive waves. Together, in cultural and religious and kinship groups they settled..... Read on...



The story is told by an eye-witness -- her spiritual director -- of the events in her life from the time she arrived at the Jesuit mission just outside of Montreal, known at that time as....... Read on...



In addition to describing causes of death and setting them in the context of the times, his book shows readers how to find and interpret patient records, death certificates and other documents in order to gain an accurate impression of how their ancestors died...... Read on...



BACK IN PRINT: A comprehensive history of Glengarry county told through the lives of pioneers, fur traders, soldiers, farmers, railway barons, politicians, criminals, anybody and everyone who helped make Glengarry one of Canada's most storied and celebrated counties. This thick book includes 1600 biographical sketches, with more than... Read on...