|
|
| Home New Products Books & Maps Software Archival Products Print & Bind News & How-To Upcoming Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Used & Antiquarian Books Genealogy & History NEW England & Wales History and Genealogy Books, eBooks and Maps Family Tree Software | Archival & Artifact Preservation Products Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment. USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: England and Wales:
By John Betjeman, Intro and commentaries B.T. Batsford LTD, London, England, 1971. 7-3/4 x 9-3/4. ca. 160 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt stamping on spine, dust jacket has a little rip on the front. Showing shelving wear. Originally published in 1969. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN 713401125. Click for image
USED BOOK - The County Maps of Old England. By Thomas Moule Studio Editions, Ltd, London, England, 1990. 10-1/4 x 14-1/4. 116 pages. Hardcover, navy blue with gilt stamping on spine, showing some shelving wear. originally published in 1842. Few (6) maps missing at the end of the book, otherwise in very good condition. ISBN 1851704035. Click for image
USED BOOK - Penrhyn Castle, Bangor Caernarvonshire (Wales) By The National Trust The National Trust, Wales, circa 1970. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. 16 pages. Paperback, stapled, chips on spine. Some shelving wear, some writing on the fly leaf and smudges on back cover. Fair condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Cornwall 1841 Census. By S&N British Data Archive S&N British Data Archive Ltd, 2006. 5-1/2 x 6-1/2 x 1. 8 CD pack covers the whole of Cornwall as enumerated, allow you to view the original pages from the census. Never been opened. Searchable PDF Format for PC and MAC. ISBN 186150991X. Click for image
USED CDs - Cornwall 1851 Census. By S&N British Data Archive S&N British Data Archive Ltd, 2006. 5-1/2 x 6-1/2 x 1. 14 CD pack covers the whole of Cornwall as enumerated, allow you to view the original pages from the census. Never been opened. Searchable PDF Format for PC and MAC. ISBN 186150991X. Click for image
USED BOOK - History of the Royal Artillery Band 1762-1953. By Henry George Farmer Royal Artillery Institution, London, UK, 1954. 6 x 9. 482 pages. Hardcover, navy blue with gilt stamping on spine and cover, no dust jacket, tight spine, a small black spot on the top corner of cover and little smudge on the edge, otherwise, in very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Tracing your Family History ROYAL NAVY. By Imperial War Museum,. Imperial War Museum, London, UK, 1999. 6 x 8-1/4. 72 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, in like new condition. With an addeda. ISBN 190162336X. Click for image
USED CDs - Huntingdonshire 1841, The Census of England and Wales. By Public Record Office The Archive CD Books Project, Ciderford, Glos. England, 2004. 5-1/2 x 5 x 1. 3 CD set containing Parts HO107/448-455. Never been opened. Searchable PDF Format for PC and MAC. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Leeds 1923 Street Directory. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Printable index of Streets & Lanes. History of Leeds, Streets & Lanes in 1923, Street Directory, Official Directory. Searchable PDF Format for PC and MAC. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Gloucestershire Trade & Court Directory 1894. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Trade Directory: Abyssinian-Confectioners, Confectioners-grocers & Tea Dealers, Grocers & Tea Dealers-Public Houses, Public houses-Zinc Workers. Court Directory: Apperley-Johnson, Johnson-Zachary. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Tracing your Family History ROYAL NAVY. By Allison E. Duffield, compiler, Sarah Paterson, editor. Imperial War Museum, London, UK, 2005. 6 x 8-1/4. 95 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, in like new condition. Second edition ISBN 190162336X. Click for image
USED CDs - Kelly's 1919 Office Directory for Cornwall. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. History of Cornwall, List of Advertisements, Alphabetical List of Private Residents, County Council, Magistrates for the County, Residents in Towns & Villages, Trade Directory. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Leeds 1853 Street & Trade Directory. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. History, Aldermen, Councillors, Justices, Etc., Churches, Schools, Lists of streets, courts, lanes, Etc. in 1853, Alphabetical list of Names and Address, Street Directory, Trades, Professions & Manufactures, Post Offices, Coaches & Carriers, Leeds Parishes. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Leeds 1907 Alphabetical Directory of Residents, Part 1: A-J Incl. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Part 1: A. Aaron-Beanland, B. Beanland-Brook, C. Brook-Clayton, D Clayton-Dighton, E. Digings-Flowith, F. Flowith-Gummer, G. Gummershall-Hirst, H. Hirst-Johnson, I. Johnson-Justa. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - Leeds 1907 Alphabetical Directory of Residents, Part 2: K-Z Incl. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Part 2: A. Kay-Lupton, C. Moussell-Phiips, D. Philips-Robinson, E. Robinson-Smith, F. Smith-Tetley, G.Tetlow-Ward, H. Ward-Zossenhiem. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - London 1865 Alphabetical Commercial Directory, Part 1, A-K inclusive. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Alphabetical Names & Addresses of Commercial Trade People from A to K. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Genealogist's Internet. By Peter Christian The Dundurn Group, Toronto/Oxford, 2003. 6-1/8 x 9-1/8. 292 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Tight spine, slight shelving wear. ISBN 1550024817. Click for image
USED CDs - London 1865 Directory, Part 2, L-Y inclusive. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. L-Y Inclusive: Haberdasher's Place East to Young Street. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED CDs - North & East Riding of Yorkshire 1897, Trade & Professions Directory. By Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd Stepping Stones Data CD's Ltd, York, England, N/D. 5-1/2 x 5 x 3/8. Court Directory, Trade & Profession Directory. Bitmap, PC and MAC compatible. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Guadalcanal 1942. By Joseph N. Mueller Osprey Publishing Ltd, Oxford, England, 1992. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. 96 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Like new condition, never been read. This edition published 1999. ISBN 1855329166. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Korean War. By Nigel Thomas & Peter Abbott Osprey Publishing Ltd, Oxford, England, 1986. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4. 48 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Like new condition, never been read. ISBN 1841761206. Click for image
USED BOOK - A History of Bombing. By Sven Lindqvist Granta, London England, 2001. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2. About 225 pages. Hardcover, blue with silvery stamping on spine, with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket like new condition, never been read. ISBN 1862074151. Click for image
USED BOOK - The East and South-East of England, Moule's County Maps. By Thomas Moule Bracken Books, London, England, 1994. 9-1/4 x 11-3/4. 48 pages. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt stamping on spine, dust jacket has a little rip on top front of spine. Little shelving wear. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN 1858911990. Click for image
USED BOOK - The County Maps of Old England. By Thomas Moule Studio Editions, London, England. 10-1/4 x 14-1/4. 116 pages. Hardcover, navy blue cloth with gilt stamping on spine. Some shelving wear, little white stain on front and back cover, corner little worn. Tight spine and good overall condition. ISBN 1851704035. Click for image
USED BOOK - Township and Borough, being the Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in the October Term of 1897. By Frederic William Maitland, LL.D. Cambridge at the University Press, England, 1898. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 220 pages. Hardcover, blue with gilt stamping on spine, no dust jacket. Book in very good condition, some smudges on front and back cover, slight shelf wear. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Nineteen Hundreds. By Horace Wyndham Thomas Seltzer, New York, 1929. 6-3/8 x 9-1/4. 293 pages. Hardcover, green with gilt stamping on spine, no dust jacket. Showing shelf wear on spine and discoloration and yellowing of edges, otherwise in good condition. However front cover is separating from spine on inside. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Story of the Isle of Man, Volume 1. The Earliest Time to 1406. By C.W. Airne, M.A. Robt. Johnson & Co. Ltd., Southport 1949. 6 x 8-3/4. 80 pages. Paperback, reinforced spine, gently used, very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The History of the Joseph Towler Family of East Witton, Yorkshire, England. By Beth Towler Good. Self Published, 1992. 9 x 11. 143 pages. Paperback, Cerlox bound, lightly used, very good condition, typewritten, dedicated by author. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - On the Trail of Queen Victoria. By Ian R. Mitchell. Luath, Edinburgh, 2000. 5 x 7-3/4. 265 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. First Edition, tight spine, like new condition. ISBN 0946487790. Click for image
USED BOOK - Horsemen in No Man's Land, British Cavalry & Trench Warfare, 1914-1918. By David Kenyon Pen & Sword Military, South Yorkshire, England, 2012. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2. 293 pages. Hardcover, black with gilt stamping on spine, with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket like new condition, never been read. ISBN 9781848843646. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Wood Carving by William Gibbs Rogers for St. Michael's Church Cornhill. By Joyce A. Stephenson Self Published, Oakville, Ontario, 2009. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4. 115 pages. Hardcover, burgundy, tight spine, never read, like new condition. ISBN 9780981235400. Click for image
USED BOOK - Peterborough A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards By June and Vernon Bull SB Publications, England 1989. 8-3/8 x 5-7/8. 104 pages. Soft cover, Perfect Bound, tight spine, landscape printing, very good + condition. Signed by compilers. ISBN 1870708075. Click for image
USED BOOK - Peterborough Then and Now A Portrait in Photographs and Old Postcards By June and Vernon Bull and Rita McKenzie SB Publications, England 1992. 8-3/8 x 5-7/8. 106 pages. Soft cover, Perfect Bound, tight spine, landscape printing, very good + condition. Signed by compilers. ISBN 1857700228. Click for image
USED BOOK - Victorian and Edwardian Photographs of Hamilton District By G. Walker, compiler Hamilton District Libraries and Museum dept, c. 1975. 5-3/4 x 8-3/8. 60 pages. Soft cover, some leftover sticker on cover, stapled, very good + condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Story of Britain A People s History By Roy Strong Pimlico, England 1998. 7-3/4 x 10. 607 pages. Soft cover, Perfect Bound, tight spine, some shelving wear, very good + condition. ISBN 0712665463. Click for image
USED BOOK - An Estimate of the Comparative Strength of Great Britain. By George Chalmers. Reprinted in 1969 by Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, New York. Light Brown Hard cover with gold lettering on Front and Spine. 7.75 x 9.75. 289 pages. 17 page index, Book condition is fine, nearly new. A reprint of the 1794 second edition. Click for image
USED BOOK - The life of Edward Bulwer, First Lord Lytton, Volume 1 By the Earl of Lytton (his grandson) The MacMillan Co. of London, England. 1913. Dark burgundy hard cover with gold lettering . Condition: Fine. First Edition. 7.75 x 9.75. 560 pages. Light wear to cloth corners and head and foot of spine. No Index, No ISBN. All Indices and 42 page index for this set appear in Vol. II. Click for image
By the Earl of Lytton (his grandson) The MacMillan Co. of London, England. 1913. Dark burgundy hard cover with gold lettering . Condition: Fine. First Edition. 7.75 x 9.75. 576 pages. Light wear to cloth corners and head and foot of spine. No Index, No ISBN. All Indices and 42 page index for this set appear in Vol. II. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Imperial War Museum Book of 1918, Year of Victory. By Malcolm Brown for the Imperial War Museum. Published by Pan books, London UK. 1999. 5.0 x 7.50 . 392 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Notes and References, Index of Contributors, Index, ISBN 0-330-37672-1. Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - Using Census Returns Compiled by the Public Record Office, U. K. Softcover, Book condition: Very Good, however some shelf wear around edges. 63 pages. 4.50 x 6.75 White laminated cardstock cover. Published by the Public Record office in UK. Part of Pocket Guides to Family History. ISBN 1-873162898. Click for image
USED BOOK - Using Navy Records. Compiled by the Public Record Office, U.K. Softcover, book condition: Very Good, however some shelf wear around edges. 62 pages. 4.50 x 6.75. White laminated cardstock cover. Some black and white photos and maps. Published by the Public Record Office in UK. Part of Pocket Guides to Family History. ISBN 1 87316292 8. Click for image
USED BOOK - The King and the Gentleman, Charles Stuart and Oliver Cromwell, 1599-1649. By Derek Wilson. St Martins Press, 1999. Hardcover, includes Dust Cover, overall, excellent almost new condition. 6.25 x 9.50. 473 pages. Some black and white photos and Illustrations, Notes, bibliography and index. ISBN 0312244053. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Victory of Seapower. Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814. By Richard Woodman, 1998. Published Caxtox Publishing Group, UK. 2001 in association with the Nation Maritime Museum UK. 10.0 x 11.50. 192 pages. Many Black and White and Color Photos and Illustrations. Index. ISBN 184067-3591. Multi Colored hard cover + dust jacket. Both cover and dust jacket are in like new condtion. Showcases the Napoleonic war with maps and text. Click for image
USED BOOK - Studies in History. Civil War, Interregnum and Restoration in Gloucestershire. 1640-1672. By A. R. Warmington. Published by the Royal Historical Society and the Boydell Press in 1997. Light Grey hardcover with red text on the spine + Dust Jacket. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust jacket. 6.24 x 9.50. 233 pages. Black and White Maps, no photos or illustrations. Bibliography and Index. ISBN 0-86193-236-6. History of the Restoration in Gloucester. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Illustrated Rise and Fall of the British Empire. By Lawrence James, Abridged by Helen Lownie. Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, US.1999. Red Hardcover with gold text on spine + dust jacket. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust cover. 9.25 x 10.75. 351 pages. Black and white and color photos and Maps. Excellent table of contents, index and picture credits. ISBN 0-312-26429-1. Click for image
USED BOOK - Surrey, A Shire County Guide. By John Drewett.. Published in the UK, by Shire Publications Ltd.,1996. 120 pages 5.5 x 8.25 . Shire County Gde, #8. A guide to the towns and villages, the historic houses and gardens, the museums and heritage sites, the castles and churches, the industrial archaeology, the nature reserves and county parks and all the other attractions of Surrey, England. Condition; book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. Soft card stock cover. Numerous color and black and white photos, index. ISBN 0-7478-0310-2 Click for image
USED BOOK - The Jacobites and Russia, 1715-1750. By Rebecca Wills. 253 pages, soft cover, 6 x 9, Some black and white photos, maps, extensive bibliography and index. Published 2002 by Tuckwell Press in U.K. ISBN 1-86232-142-6 Like new condition. Previously unpublished information, including coded documents, to illuminate the Jacobite diaspora in Russia during early 1700's Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for England & Wales More resources from GlobalGenealogy.com:
|
|
|