|
|
| Home New Products Books & Maps Software Archival Products Print & Bind News & How-To Upcoming Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Used & Antiquarian Books (Upper Canada, Canada West) Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment. USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Ontario / Upper Canada / Canada West:
USED BOOK - The Tiger of Canada West. By W. H. Graham. Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd., 1962. Light Brown Hard cover with gold lettering on spine. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4. 307 pages. Index, Some B & W Illustrations. Book condition is fair with rubbing and fading on spine and cover as well as along bottom. Front cover is loose but pages are tight. No ISBN. Click for image Click for image
USED BOOK - Driving Force, The McLaughlin Family and the Age of the Car. By Heather Robertson. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON 1995. Black Hard cover with Silver text on spine. Dust Jacket is in excellent condition. Book condition is like new. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 402 pages. With over 80 photographs throughout. Index. ISBN 0-7710-7556-1 Click for image
USED BOOK - The Great Swivel Link: Canada's Welland Canal By Champlain Society; Styran, Roberta M & Robert R Taylor. Publication of the Champlain Society in Co-operation with Ontario Heritage Foundation. 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 2001. Red Hard Cover. 494 pages, b&w photos and illustrations. 6-1/2 x 9-3/4. Contents include: Preface; Introduction ---The Welland Canal as a vital link in the St Lawrence - Great Lakes system; The Evolution of the Welland Canal; Administration and Operation; Documents for above headings; Appendices: Welland Canal construction dates and dimensions; Statutes affecting the Canals; ---Bibliography; Index, Limited edition of 820 copies, this copy unnumbered. Book Condition: As New. Click for image
USED BOOK - John Prince: A Collection of Documents. 1796 - 1870. By Harris, Robin Sutton; Champlain Society; Harris, Terry G. Publication XI of the Champlain Society in Co-operation with Ontario Heritage Foundation Edited with an Introduction by R. Alan Douglas. Tor. 1980. John Prince a truly enigmatic figure in the 19th century history of Ontario is addressed. A lawyer in Cheltenham, Prince emigrated to Upper Canada in 1833 and settled on the banks of the Detroit River, near Sandwich. As a landowner, entrepreneur, militia commander, magistrate and politician, Prince cut a large and routinely controversial figure in his community. He ordered the execution of five Patriot prisoners in 1837, fought a duel, and engendered an aura of myth around his life and actions that endured long after his death. The volume emphasizes his role in the public affairs of Canada, and includes selections from his diaries. Pp [i]-lx,[1]-229,(3),frontis + 12 pp.plates. Red, Hard cover binding. Limited to 1250 numbered copies - this is copy #1097. Book Condition: As New. Immaculate condition Click for image
USED BOOK - Moravians in Upper Canada: The Diary of the Indian Mission of Fairfield on Thames 1792-1812 Edited By Linda Sabathy-Judd. Champlain Society. Publication LXII of the Champlain Society in Co-operation with Ontario Heritage Foundation. , pp. lxxiv, (2), 563, (xx), translated from the original German script and edited with an introduction by Linda Sabathy-Judd, preface, introduction, appendices, bibliography, general index, index of Indian names, coloured frontispiece and 7 text illustrations, 3 maps (fold-out), as new. 6-1/2 x 9-3/4. Red Hard cover with gold text. Locale: Ontario; Upper Canada; United States of America - Eastern and "Western Territory". Book Condition: As New. Immaculate condition. Click for image
USED BOOK - Heritage Kingston. By J. Douglas Stewart & Ian E. Wilson. Published 1973 by the Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queens University, Kingston, ON. 9.0 x 11-1/2. 218 pages. . Rust Colored card stock, soft cover, Notes and Abbreviations, Index. Numerous B & W Photos. Book Condition: Used condition with shelfwear at corners and along spine. Some staining on Cover. No ISBN. Click for image
USED BOOK - Ottawa Waterway, Gateway to a Continent. By Robert Legget. Originally Published 1975 by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON. 6.0 x 9.0 Soft Cover, 291 pages, b & w photos and images. Index. Book Condition: heavy shelf wear to edges and spine but no significant creases or tears. ISBN 0-8020 2189-1 Click for image
USED BOOK - Town of Walkerton. The County/Town Question. By Peter S. Schmalz. Originally published by the Walkerton Historical Society in Association with Echo Graphics, Wiarton, ON. 1983. 8-1/2 x 11. White card stock, soft cover. 85 pages. B & W Photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Book signed and Numbered by Author. Book Condition: Slight shelfwear to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. No ISBN. Click for image
USED BOOK - Town of Walkerton. The Impact of the Great Depression on Walkerton. By Peter S. Schmalz. Originally published by the Walkerton Historical Society in Association with Echo Graphics, Wiarton, ON. 1983. 8-1/2 x 11. White card stock, soft cover. 123 pages. B & W Photos and illustrations. Notes, index. Book signed and Numbered by Author. Book Condition: Slight shelfwear to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. No ISBN.
USED BOOK - At the Forks of the Grand (River) By David A. Smith and John P. Pickell. Illustrated by Robert Nichol. Published by the Paris Centennial Committee and Walker Press. Paris, ON. 6.0 x 9.0. Red Hard cover, 302 pages. Numerous B & W Photos and Illustrations. No Index or ISBN. Book Condition: Some fading of cover, shelfwear on corners and bottom of spine. Some pencil and pen notations. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Power & The Promise. The Elliott Lake Story. By Catharine Dixon. Published privately by Friesens, Manitoba. 1996. 6.0 x 9-1/4. 393 pages. Black hard cover with gold text on spine plus Dust Cover. Many b & W photos and illustrations, endnotes and bibliography. No Index. Book Condition: Both Book and Dust cover in near new condition, clean and unmarked. ISBN 0-9681268-0-4. Documenting the effects of Uranium Mining in Northern Ontario. Click for image
USED BOOK - Sound the Trumpet, The Story of the Bands of Perth Ontario, 1852 - 2002. By Daphne Overhill. Coach House Printing, Toronto, 2002. Winner of the Ontario Heritage Trust Award for 2006. 182 pages, Softcover, cardstock cover with B & W Photograph. 8.0 x 8.0. Numerous Black and White Photos, 3 appendices, footnotes and index. ISBN 0-9731270-0-7. Like new condition. Click for image
USED BOOK - Guide to the Holdings of the Ecclesiastical Province of Ontario. Compiled The Archivsts of the Ecclesiastical Province of Ontario. Published by the Anglican Church of Canada, Ontario, Canada and Generation Press, Agincourt 1990. Soft Cover, card stock, coil bound. Binding is worn and torn. Book Condition: Average, Well Used. 6 x 9. 365 pages including glossaries, biographies and indexes. "A readily available general reference guide to the contents of the various archives of the Anglican Church of Canada in Ontario . A worthy reference guide.ISBN 0-920830-93-5. Click for image
USED BOOK - At The Mouth of the Credit, Credit Valley Series. By Betty Clarkson. Published by Boston Mills Press, Cheltenham, ON, 1977. Stapled Soft Cover. Book Condition: Used, Minimal shelf wear. Ex Library. 70 pages, 6 x 9. Black and White Photos & Illustrations. No index. ISBN 0-919822-16-9. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Ashbridge Book, relating to Past and Present, Ashbridge Families in America. By W. T. Ashbridge. Published by the Ontario Heritage Foundation. Book Condition: New. This is a quality reprint of an old book of historical value. This is an exact/strict reproduction of text, no changes have been made in respect to the original text. A lot of effort has been made to check and improve each page/scan manually for its quality of text and illustrations (if any, are in b/w). This is not a retyped or an ocr'd book. 182 pages, 8.5 x 11. Burgundy Hardcover with gold lettering. Indexed. Click for image
USED BOOK - Llyndinshire - London Township Jennie Raycraft Lewis Book in like new condition. Slight wear on cover. 114 pages, Approx 9¾" - 12" tall. Red, Hardcover, published without jacket/slight wear on the cover . Black and White Photos, no index. Published privately in 1967. NO ISBN. Click for image
USED BOOK - A History of St. Paul's United Church, Walkerton, Ontario. 1877-1977 Compiled by Marion Tait, Archivist. 76 pages, Softcover, many black and white photos. Published privately in 1977 so no ISBN. Stapling on spine, and some fading, but otherwise in good condition. Click for image
USED BOOK - Toronto. By Bruce West Doubleday Canada Pub. 1967. 336 Pages, Red Hard cover, Book is in excellent condition. Index and some black and white photos. No ISBN . Click for image - front cover Click for image - spine
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Simcoe County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 277 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Books is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Halton-Peel Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 233 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
By C.S.Clark Toronto Publishing Company, 1970. 5-3/8 x 8-3/8. 210 pages. Paperback. Originally published by Montreal, the Toronto Publishing Company, 1898. Tight spine, some ink writing on the fly page, yellowing but otherwise in good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Historical Sketch of the Town of Barrie prepared for the Occasion of Laying the Memorial Stone of the New Post Office, Customs House and Post Office Inspector s Offices by Hon. Sir Hector Langevin, C.B., K.C., M.G. Misnister of Public Works, Dominion of Canada, Wednesday, October 8th, 1884. By Gazette Steam Print Reprinted, with added notes and illustrations, by Simcoe County Historical Association, 1978. 6 x 9. 18 pages. Paperback, in pristine condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Bishop Alexander MacDonell and the Politics of Upper Canada, Research Publication number 4. By J.E. Rea Ontario Historical Society, Ottawa 1974. 6-1/2 x 8-1/2. 225 pages. Paperback, tight spine, some smudges on the edges, previous owner name stamped on fly page and edge, otherwise in good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Days to Remember, Observances of Significance in our Multicultural Society. By G.P. Allen Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation, Multicultural Development Branch, 1977. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4. 78 pages. Paperback, tight spine, in very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Felicity Papers, Forgotten Voices of a Valley Town. By E. Russell Smith General Store Publishing House, Burnstown, ON. 1995. 6 x 9. 189 pages. Paperback, First edition, tight spine, in very good condition. ISBN 1896182127. Click for image
USED BOOK - Government and Politics of Ontario. By Donald C. MacDonald, editor MacMillan of Canada, 1975. 5-1/4 x 8-3/8. 370 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, some wear and tear and cracked front cover, but do not affect the text condition. ISBN 077051281X. Click for image
USED BOOK - Our Gallant Doctor, Enigma and Tragedy: Surgeon Lieutenant George Hendry and HMCS Ottawa, 1942. By James Goodwin Dundurn Press, Toronto, 2007. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 280 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in pristine condition. ISBN 9781550026870. Click for image
USED BOOK - Leeds the Lovely. By Evelyn Purvis Earle The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1951. 5-3/4 x 8-3/8. 174 pages. Hardcover no dust jacket. Some shelving wear, some writing in ink on fly page, very good condition ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Leeds the Lovely. By Evelyn Purvis Earle The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1951. 5-3/4 x 8-3/8. 174 pages. Hardcover no dust jacket. Some shelving wear, some writing in ink on fly page, very good condition ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Lost Names and Places of Eastern Ontario. By Alan Rayburn. 50 pages, no index but everything is listed in alphabetical order. Beige card stock, soft cover. Stapled. 8.5 x 11. New condition. Published by the OGS in 1993. ISBN. 1-55116-926-6. Previous names of places and the names of abandoned places in the geographical Counties of Carleton, Dundas, Frontenac, Glengarry, Grenville, Lanark, Leeds, Lennox and Addington, Prescott, Renfrew, Russell and Stormont. (Region VIII of OGS) Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Halton-Peel Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 233 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Huron County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 289 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear, especially on spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of London-Middlesex County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 405 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Perth County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 197 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Waterloo County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 173 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Ontario County. Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 213 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Almost new condition, with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Moffat, ON. A History. By Don & Catherine McMillan, 2008. Published by Nasagiweya Historical Society, Campbellville, ON. 5.50 x 8.50. 42 pages. Card stock soft cover, coil bound. No index or ISBN. B & W Illustrations, maps. Booklet is in excellent like new condition. Showcases Landmarks Moffatt, Ontario (Nasagiweya) Click for image
USED BOOK - Petrolia, 1874 - 1974 ( Lambton County) By Edward Phelps. Published by Petrolia Print and Litho. Petrolia, ON. (Lambton County) 96 pages 8.50 x 11.0. Cream colored card stock, soft cover, stapled perfect bound. Many Black and White Photos and Illustrations. Names of Petrolias Centennial Families. No Index and No ISBN. Book is in used condition with a wear on spine, shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - Wesleyan Methodist Baptismal Register, Carleton County. 1830 - 1899. Compiled by United Church of Canada, Ottawa Branch of OGS, Victoria University Archives and the Ontario Genealogical Society. Published by The Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 8.50 x 11.0. 106 pages. White Card stock soft cover, coil bound. 172 pages. Table of Contents, Map, Transcriptions, Bibliographical references and index. ISBN 0-7779-2030-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Wesleyan Methodist Baptismal Register, Peterborough County, 1825 - 1896. Compiled by United Church of Canada, Kawartha Branch of OGS, Victoria University Archives and the Ontario Genealogical Society. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 8.50 x 11.0. 106 pages. White Card stock soft cover, Cerlox bound. 172 pages. Table of Contents, Map, Transcriptions, Biographical references and index. ISBN 0-7779-2052-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - The People of Sillsville. By Leslie W. Mellow. Published by South Fredericksburg, Heritage Committee. No Date. 8.75 x 11.0. 25 pages. Clear Polypropylene cover over blue cardstock cover. No index, no ISBN. Book covers first settlers in Sillsville, Price Edward County. Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to the 1851 Census of Canada West (Ontario): Lennox & Addington Counties. Compiled by Renie A. Rumpel. Published by Ontario Indexing Services. Waterloo, ON. 8.25 x 10.75. 350 pages. White card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Excellent table of contents, no index but names are listed in Alphabetical order for easy searching. ISBN. 1-894383-00-1 Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
USED BOOK - Algonquin Region, Ontario. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Northwestern Ontario. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Stratford By Richard Bain and Christopher Plummer. Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1998. Dark Blue Hardcover with gold lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 9.25 x 12.25. 120 Pages. Numerous colored photos. No index.. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition (the streak at the top of the picture of the cover is a light reflection, not a tear). ISBN. 1-55046-274-1. An excellent pictorial history of Stratford, ON. Click for image
USED BOOK - Penlake, Reflections on Peninsula Lake By Peninsula Lake Association, Historical Committee. Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1994. Dark Green Hardcover with white lettering on spine. + Dust Cover. 9.75 x 9.75, 144 pages. 159 pages. Numerous black and white photos. No index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-096-X. A pictorial history Peninsula Lake (Muskoka ON). Click for image
USED BOOK - Caledon. By Nicola Ross, with Photography by Gord Handley. Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1999. Dark Grey Hardcover with white lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 11.25 x 8.50. 120 pages. Numerous black and white and colored photos, Bibliography and index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-301-2. An excellent pictorial history of Caledon, ON. Click for image
USED BOOK - Huntsville, More Pictures from the Past. By The Committee of Heritage Huntsville. ON. Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1998. Soft cover card stock cover. 10.0 x 8.0. 162 pages. Numerous black and white photos, no index but bibliography and excellent table of contents. Soft cover is in excellent, like new shape. ISBN. 1-55046-231-8. An excellent pictorial history of Huntsville, ON. Click for image
USED BOOK - A Walk down Memory Lane, 150 Years of the Campbellford-Seymour Agricultural Society 1854-2004 Compiled by the Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Edited by Anne Rowe Printed in 2006 by Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Soft cover, card stock covers, 5.5 x 8.5. 142 Pages, Black and White Photos and Illustrations, index. Signed by Editor. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. ISBN 0-9687566-2-X. Click for image
USED BOOK - Campbellford Memorial Hospital. 50 years of care, beyond compare, 1953 - 2003 Compiled by the Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Edited by Anne Rowe Printed in 2003 by Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Soft cover, card stock covers, 5.5 x 8.5. 103 pages. Black and White Photos and Illustrations, index. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. ISBN 0-9687566-1-1. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Boardwalk Album, Memories of the Beach. By Barbaranne Boyer. Published in 2000 Boston Mills Press, Erin, ON. Soft cover, card stock covers, 8.50 x 7.75. 72 Pages. . Black and White Photos and Illustrations, no index.ISBN 0-919783-11-2. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. A Pictorial walk down memory lane at the beaches in Toronto. Click for image
USED BOOK -Spadina, A Story of Old Toronto. Updated Ed.. By Austins Seton Thompson Published in 2000 by Boston Mills Press, Toronto, ON. Soft cover, card stock covers, 6.25 x 9.25. 223 pages. Notes, Index, Black and White Photos and Illustrations. ISBN 1-55046-360-8 Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. A short history of Spadina Area. In Toronto. Click for image
USED BOOK - Kensington, A Story of Kensington Market. By Jean Cochrane, With Photos by Vincenzo Pietropaolo. Published in2000, by Boston Mills Press, Toronto, ON. Green hardcover, as new. Dust Jacket Condition, as new. 8.75 x 11.25. 160 pages, Walking Tour Map, Bibliography, Numerous black and white photos. No index. ISBN 1-55046-338-1. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. An engaging photo tour of Kensington Market. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Rouge River Valley, An Urban Wilderness. By James E. Garratt. Published 2000 by Natural Heritage Publishers, Toronto, Ontario. Soft cover, card stock cover, 8 X 10. 160 pages. Numerous black and white photos, endnotes, bibliography and index. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. An engaging photo tour of the Rouge River Valley. Click for image
USED BOOK - Lambton County Census, 1851 Compiled by the Lambton Co. Branch OGS. 20 pages, no index but names are listed in alphabetical order. Beige, card stock cover, 8.5 x 11, cerlox bound. New condition. Published by Lorraine E. Hodgins, Parkhill, Ontario. ISBN 1-555034-557-5. Click for image
USED BOOK - The People & Properties of the Parma Area. Text by Evan Brooks, Sketches by Ruth Brooks 24 pages, 8.5 x 11 Soft cover, coil bound. New. Published privately by the South Fredericksburgh Heritage Committee. No ISBN. The Gore Road is now officially County Rd., 25, All lots described in this book are in South Fredericksburgh Township. Click for image
Page 1, 2, 3 Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for ONTARIO More resources from GlobalGenealogy.com:
|
|
|