|
|
| Home New Products Books & Maps Software Archival Products Print & Bind News & How-To Upcoming Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Used & Antiquarian Books Genealogy & History Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment. USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Newfoundland & Labrador:
By Michael Harris Penguin Books, Toronto, 1993. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 407 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear. Some ink writing on fly leaf. Tight spine, chipped on edge of spine and a crack on back cover, in good condition. First published by Viking Penguin Books of Canada Limited, 1992. ISBN 0140231846. Click for image
USED BOOK - Rare Ambition, The Crosbies of Newfoundland. By Michael Harris Viking Penguin Group, Toronto, 1992. 6-1/4 x 9-3/8. 407 pages. Hardcover with dust cover, both in excellent condition. Some ink print of previous owner on front and back fly leaf and inside front and back cover. Some yellow highlighting throughout the book. ISBN 0670818569. Click for image
USED BOOK - Noble to our View: The Saga of Saint Bonaventure's College. St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, The first 150 Years, 1856 - 2006. By Brother Joseph B. Darcy Creative Publishers, St. John's Newfoundland and Labrador, 2007. 6 x 9. 199 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Tight spine, cracked cover however unused and in excellent condition. Surplus from Library and Archives Canada. ISBN 9781897174111. Click for image
USED BOOK - Place of Character, Observing the 50th Anniversary of the entry of Newfoundland into the Constitution, 1949-1999. By Ron Ennis, editor of Robinson-Blachmore Newspaper Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing, Grand-Falls, NF, 1999. 12 x 9-1/2. 104 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear. Tight spine, in very good condition ISBN 0920884636. Click for image
USED BOOK - Newfoundland Schooner, Norma & Gladys, Her Story of Industry, Mutiny & Triumph. By Garry Cranford Flanker Press, St, John's, NFL, Canada, 1994. 5-1/2 x 8-3/8. 159 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear. Cover scratched however tight spine and this former library book is in very good condition. ISBN 096987670X. Click for image
USED BOOK - Newfoundland A History in Portraits Portfolio. By J.M. Sullivan, Anna Marie Beckel, editor. Jesperson Publishing, St.John's NFL, Canada, 2006. 6 x 9. 181 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Tight spine, this former library book is in like new condition. ISBN 1894377222. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Life of a Cottage Hospital, The Bonne Bay Experience. By John K. Crellin Flanker Press Ltd, St. John s, NL 2007. 6 x 9. 139 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, like new condition. ISBN 9781897317051. Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for Newfoundland & Labrador USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Atlantic Canada: (Concerns more than one Atlantic Province)
By Thomas R. Millman, A.R. Kelley Anglican Book Centre, Toronto, Canada, 1983. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4. 180 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Slight shelving wear, glossy cover yellowing, however in very good condition. ISBN 0919891004. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation. By E.R. Forbes and D.A. Muise, editors University of Toronto Press, 1993. 6-3/8 x 9-3/8. 628 pages. Soft Cover, Perfect Bound, tight spine, shelving wear, some light stains on edges. Printed on acid-free paper. Some yellow highlighting and ink writing throughout the book. ISBN 0802068170. Click for image
USED BOOK - Highland Heritage & Freedom s Quest, Three centuries of MacCarmaics in Ireland, Scotland, Prince Edward Island and West Lake Ainslie, Nova Scotia By John R. MacCormack Kinloch Books, 1998. 5-3/8 x 8-1/2. 168 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, in very good condition, tight spine. Some ink writing on title page, but very clean. ISBN 0968386008. Click for image
USED BOOK - Through Dirty Windows A Humorous account of shop and factory life in the incredible 1930s. By Harry D. Smith Lancelot Press, Nova Scotia 1976. 5-5/8 x 8-1/4. 84 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, in good condition, tight spine. Some discoloration on spine, but very clean, signed by author. ISBN 0889990506. Click for image
USED BOOK - Blacks, Peoples of the Maritimes [All Maritime Provinces] By Bridglal Pachai. Published by Nimbus Publishing, Halifax, N.S. 1997. 5.85 x 9.00. 96 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography, no index. ISBN 1-55109-187-9-X. Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in excellent like new condition. Blacks in the Maritimes from late 1700's to 1812. Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for Atlantic Canada More resources from GlobalGenealogy.com:
|
|
|