|
|
| Home New Products Books & Maps Software Archival Products Print & Bind News & How-To Upcoming Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Used & Antiquarian Books Genealogy & History Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment. USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: New Brunswick:
By Stuart Trueman McClelland & Stewart Limited, Toronto, Montreal, 1970. 5-3/8 x 8-1/4. 154 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt stamping on spine, dust jacket has a little rip on top at the spine. Showing some shelving wear. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN 0771086067. Click for image
USED BOOK - Images of Canada, Saint John, New Brunswick. By Harold E. Wright Arcadia Publishing, Dover, NH, 1996. 6-1/2 x 9-1/4. 128 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some writing on fly leaf but obviously unused, tight spine, like new condition. ISBN 0752404636. Click for image
USED BOOK - On this Rock, an Island Anthology. By L.K. Ingersoll Grand Manan Museum Inc., Grand Harbour, New Brunswick, 1979. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 70 pages. Paperback, sturdy card stock cover with leaf cover. Slight shelving wear around the edges. Originally published, 1963 ISBN none. Click for image
USED BOOK - When Rum was King, The Story of the Prohibition Era in New Brunswick. By B.J. Grant Fiddlehead Poetry Books, Fredericton, N.B., 1984. 6 x 9. 244 pages. Paperback. Crack on cover along the opening side and small dent in back cover, tight spine, book in very good condition. ISBN 0864920466. Click for image
USED BOOK - Fredericton Flashback, Stories and Photographs from the Past. By Ted Jones. Nimbus Publishing Limited, Halifax, N.S., 2003. 6-1/2 x 9-1/4. 290 pages. Paperback. Crack on cover along the opening side, tight spine, in pristine condition. Signed by the author to the previous owner. ISBN 1551094657. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Vanished Vilage, Jewett s Mills, NB 1804-1967. By Evelyn Gordon, Harry Grant Petheric Press Limited, NB 1972. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 142 pages. Paperback, stapled. Discolored and stained cover otherwise good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Fascinating World of New Brunswick. By Stuart Trueman McLelland and Stewart Ltd, Toronto 1973. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4. 191 pages. Hardcover, no dust cover, some light stain on front cover and edge, otherwise, very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Collections of the New Brunswick Historical Society No.20, nineteen hundred and seventy-one. By N.B. Historical Society Lingley Printing Company, Ltd, 1971. 6 x 9. 103 pages. Soft Cover, tight spine, some spots on cover and smudges on the back cover, some discoloration on spine. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - New Brunswick, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Like new conditionClick for image
USED BOOK - Quiet Campus. A History of the University of New Brunswick in St. John. 1959-1969. By Peter McGahan. Originally published by New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B. 1992. 6.0 x 9.0 Red Card stock, soft Cover, 437 pages. B & w photos and images. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book Condition: Slight shelfwear to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 0-919670-63-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Quiet Campus. A History of the University of New Brunswick in St. John. 1959-1969. By Peter McGahan. Originally published by New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B. 1992. 6.0 x 9.0 Red Card stock, soft Cover, 437 pages. B & w photos and images. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book Condition: Slight shelfwear to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 0-919670-63-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Tending the Flock, Bishop Joseph-Octave Plessis and Roman Catholics in early 19th Century, New Brunswick By John Jennings. Published by New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B. 1998. Soft cover, cardstock cover, 6" x 9", 245 pages. . Index, Maps and Illustrations. Ex Library so book has some shelf wear but otherwise in good used condition. ISBN 0-9683163-0-1 Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for NEW BRUNSWICK USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Atlantic Canada: (Concerns more than one Atlantic Province)
By Thomas R. Millman, A.R. Kelley Anglican Book Centre, Toronto, Canada, 1983. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4. 180 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Slight shelving wear, glossy cover yellowing, however in very good condition. ISBN 0919891004. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation. By E.R. Forbes and D.A. Muise, editors University of Toronto Press, 1993. 6-3/8 x 9-3/8. 628 pages. Soft Cover, Perfect Bound, tight spine, shelving wear, some light stains on edges. Printed on acid-free paper. Some yellow highlighting and ink writing throughout the book. ISBN 0802068170. Click for image
USED BOOK - Highland Heritage & Freedom s Quest, Three centuries of MacCarmaics in Ireland, Scotland, Prince Edward Island and West Lake Ainslie, Nova Scotia By John R. MacCormack Kinloch Books, 1998. 5-3/8 x 8-1/2. 168 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, in very good condition, tight spine. Some ink writing on title page, but very clean. ISBN 0968386008. Click for image
USED BOOK - Through Dirty Windows A Humorous account of shop and factory life in the incredible 1930s. By Harry D. Smith Lancelot Press, Nova Scotia 1976. 5-5/8 x 8-1/4. 84 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, in good condition, tight spine. Some discoloration on spine, but very clean, signed by author. ISBN 0889990506. Click for image
USED BOOK - Blacks, Peoples of the Maritimes [All Maritime Provinces] By Bridglal Pachai. Published by Nimbus Publishing, Halifax, N.S. 1997. 5.85 x 9.00. 96 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography, no index. ISBN 1-55109-187-9-X. Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in excellent like new condition. Blacks in the Maritimes from late 1700's to 1812. Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for Atlantic Canada More resources from GlobalGenealogy.com:
|
|
|