|
|
| Home New Products Main Booklist eBooks on CD Used Books Clearance Books Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Books, Maps & Other Resources Alberta, Canada Genealogy & History
BOOK - Place Names of AlbertaBy Geographic Board of Canada Originally published by the Department of the Interior - Canada, 1928 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2006 Place Names of Alberta includes the names of all cities, towns, villages and municipal districts, all post offices, all railway stations and the names of many of the rivers, streams, lakes and mountains as they were known in 1928. This resource is especially helpful to those who are researching Alberta families or history for the period of early setlement of the province. Many names of placs have changed in the years since 1928. Other places have ceased to exist since the printing of this record in 1928, while others have flourished to assimilate their nieghboring towns and villages. ISBN 1-894571-73-8 More information
BOOK - Finding Your Ancestors in Alberta By: A. Borstede This book lists over 800 sources of information found in archives, libraries and societies. Also included are over 200 Alberta genealogical addresses. This book is used as a text by the National Institute of Genealogical Studies. Softcover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 222 pgs, ISBN 1-894018-97-4 More information
BOOK - South Albertas: A Canadian Regiment at War By Donald E. Graves The 29th Canadiand Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (South Alberta Regiment) was formed in 1940 from five Alberta militia units, and most of its arogiinal members came from western Canada. More Information
BOOK - The Western Canada Photographers List (1860-1925)By Glen C. Phillips Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2002, 2010 An invaluable guide to help you identify the place and date when a photograph was taken. Many family history researchers have boxes of photographs, but do not know who is depicted in the photo nor when or where it was taken. This book lists individual photographers, where they worked and when. That means that if you have a photograph that includes a photographer's stamp or other identification you can easily find out when and where that picture was taken. Oftentimes that will help you to identify who is in the picture. ISBN 1-894378-56-3 More information
BOOK - Western Canadian Directories on Microfiche and Microfim, Third Edition By Dave Obee This is third edition of a popular and helpful guide to a a key family history resource in Western Canada - the community directory. These directories duscussed in this publication can be used in many ways. They can add information not found in census records or civil registration documents. They can help you to track down families between census years. it is also possible to use directories as a substitute for census, as well as for census that have not been released. ISBN: 0-9685026-6-0 (Softcover) More information
BOOK - Tracing Your Aboriginal Ancestors in the Prairie Provinces, A Guide to the Records and How to Use ThemBy: Saskatchewan Genealogical Society, edited by Laura M. Hanowski Tracing Your Aboriginal Ancestors in the Prairie Provinces contains detailed explanations about each record group showing when and why they were created, where you will find them today and how and why you would want to access them. In addition to the records found in centres throughout Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan there are chapters or sections devoted to federal records such as census, military, and immigration, as well as the historic records created by the Department of the Interior and the Department of Indian Affairs. ISBN: ISBN 978-1-895859-05-8 (softcover) More Information
BOOK - Using Maps in Family History Research, Revised and Updated By Fawne Stratford-Devai Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2005 his book provides insights into the use of maps for genealogical and historical research. The visual representation of the land and communities on a map can offer evidence in its own right. It is the task of the researcher to carefully evaluate every piece of the puzzle in order to identify and understand individuals, families, migration routes, and even settlement patterns. Examples used include Canada, USA, UK, world. Every family historian can benefit from this valuable booklet. ISBN 1-894378-85-1 More information
BOOK - Starting Out in Genealogy - Second EditionBy Ruth Burkholder Building a family tree looks like a daunting taste to the unititiated, however it's easier than you think! Family history research is not complicated as long as you know which records are available, where to find those records, and how to organize the information that you gather. Though this guide is designed for beginners, it will also be of considerable help to those who have already started researching and recording family history, but want to improve their skills and results. ISBN 9781926797441 More information
BOOK - Canadian Records of Birth, Marriage and Death: A Guide By Fawne Stratford-Devai This popular guide provides a province-by-province description of where to access provincial vital records, complete with contact information including postal addresses, telephone numbers (most are toll-free), fax, email addresses and websites. The categories addressed for each province and territory include: Modern Records; Historic Records; Additional Links and Sources. Several helpful maps are included. ISBN 1894571894 More information
BOOK - Routes To Routes By Ryan Taylor A wide range of genealogical and research topics assist family historians with their quest to uncover their roots. Included is an essay describing how to effectively use libraries for family history research and how to best utilize the skills and training of professional librarians. The book is an entertaining read, however, before you know it, you will accumulate many sound research ideas from the vast experience of Mr. Taylor. ISBN 0-9682524-0-0 More information
BOOK - The Sash Canada Wore - A Historical Geography of The Orange Order in CanadaBy Cecil J. Houston and William J. Smith Originally published by Universtiy of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1980 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 1999 [CD 2011] Significant migration of Protestant Irish to Canada in the early 19th century brought with it the establishment of the Orange Order in Canada. This work explores the role of the Orange Order in the unfolding settlement geography of Canada. Protestant Irish soldiers and emigrants, largely Ulster-born, introduced the organization into New Brunswick, Quebec, and Ontario within the first decade of the nineteenth century. At its zenith, he movement had a membership of as many as one in three Canadians. ISBN 978-1-894378-31-4 (Hardcover Edition) More information
BOOK - Cyclopaedia Of Methodism In Canada By Rev. George H. Cornish Originally published by Methodist Book and Publishing House, Toronto, 1881 This edition published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2001 (CD 2009) Originally published in 1880, this high quality reprint provides historical, educational and statistical information regarding the Methodist Church in Canada, dating from the "beginning of the Work" (1765) in the several provinces of the Dominion Of Canada and extending to 1880. Includes information about all of those who served as ministers and circuit riders, complete with a record of where and when they served. ISBN 1-894378-16-4 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - The First Century of Methodism in Canada, 1775-1883. Two Volumes In OneBy J. E. Sanderson Originally published by William Briggs, 1908 (vol. 1) & 1910 (vol. 2) This edition published by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2008 (CD 2011) Sanderson's fine history of the early years of Methodism in Canada has served as an essential resource for more than a century. Being out of print for over one hundred years, this new edition has been pubished to provide access for today's researchers. This editon is a facsimile reprint of both of the original volumes, bound into a single book. ISBN 978-1-897446-34-8 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - Getting From Here To There, Identifying the Origins of Immigrants to Canada Revised and Expanded Edition By: Fawne Stratford-Devai Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2005 One of the more difficult things to do in a family history research project is to identify where your original immigrant ancestor came from. Sometimes we know the country they came from, but not the specific place within that country. In order to find records in the "old-country" it is very helpful to know which town, parish, county etc that the person came from. This book identifies a long list of potential sources in Canada, where you may find that critical piece of information. ISBN 1-897210-80-9 More information
BOOK - Canadian Family History in the 21st Century, Lessons, Links & ResourcesSecond Edition 2005By Fawne Stratford-Devai This newly updated and expanded second edition offers readers valuable lessons, links and recommended resources that will help you keep you family history research project on-track, saving time, effort and expense. The author is a popular genealogical lecturer, educator and author/co-author of more than 50 important genealogical and historical books. ISBN 1-897210-68-X More information
BOOK - Lovell's 1873 Gazetteer of British North AmericaBy John Lovell and Son, Montreal, 1873 Originally published by John Lovell and Son, Montreal, 1873 This facsimile reprint by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 1998 (CD 2010) This facsimile reprint of The volume contains over six thousand descriptions and historical facts about cities, towns and villages across Canada, as they were known in 1873. Also included is a listing of over fifteen hundred lakes and rivers with their location, size and general information. A table showing the railway and steamboat routes within British North America in 1873, which will assist researchers in understanding the routes that their ancestors may have migrated over. The table lists the distance that each place in British North America is to the nearest railway station or port. ISBN 0-9682524-5-1 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - True Stories of New England Captives Carried to Canada During the Old French and Indian WarsBy C. Alice Baker Originally published by E. A. Hall & Co., Cambridge, 1897 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2006 (CD 2010) This thoughtfully written book provides the reader with the gripping history of Indian attacks in Maine; New Hampshire; and Massachusetts. Events leading up to the attacks and the attacks themselves are described in considerable detail with an emphasis on how those engagements affected specific people, especially those who were captured and removed to Canada. ISBN 1-897210-98-1 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - The Canadian Almanac of 1862Originally published by W. C. Chewett & Co. 1862. Many family historians value a carefully compiled almanac. Almanac's assist genealogists, historians, social historians and geographers locate information and records that affected the inhabitants of the area being researched. ISBN 1-897210-98-1 More information
USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Western Canada: USED BOOK - The Columbia Journals. Bicentennial Ed. By David Thompson. Surveyor. Edited by Barbara Belyea. Published by McGill Queens University Press, Kingston, ON. 1998. 6.0 x 8-3/4. 336 pages. Card Stock, soft cover. Notes, Maps, Index. . Book Condition: Slight shelfwear and staining to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 978-0-7735-3325-7. Documenting the Northwest Company's efforts to find trade routes across the Canadian Rocky Mountains. Also contains details of Thompsons manuscript maps as is the work of other cartographers of the period. Click for image
USED BOOK - Farmers "Making Good" The Development of Abernethy District, Saskatchewan 1880-1920. By Lyle Dick. Published by the University of Calgary Press, 2008. 6.0 x 9.0. Card stock, soft cover. 303 pages. Numerous black and white photos, Bibliography and Index. Book Condition: Slight shelfwear to corners and bottom of spine, otherwise clean and unmarked. Like new condition. Winner of Canadian Historical Association 'Clio Prize.' ISBN 978-1-55238-241-7. Click for image
USED BOOK - Index to 1881 Canadian Census of Manitoba, With extensions and East Rupert's Land. By Lorne William Main Published by Manitoba Genealogical Society. 8.50 x 11.00. 239 pages. No index., ISBN 0-9691-93-2-6. Yellow card stock soft cover, plastic strip binding. Maps. Material in Alphabetical order. In used condition with shelf wear on spine and bottom. Some pencil and pencil crayon markings on inside. Click for image
BOOK Ghost Town Stories II, From Renegade to Ruin, Along the Red Coat Trail. By John Bachusky. This book will be especially fascinating for all readers interested in: history western Canada When the train came west through southern Saskatchewan and Alberta, settlers and then outlaws were quick to follow. They came with high hopes and grand ambitions, but the Depression and a series of natural disasters left them destitute. Published by Altitude Publishing Canada 2003. 137 pages, soft cover, card stock. 5.5 x 8.5 Some maps and black and white photos. No Index. ISBN 1-55153-99206. Condition: Like new. Click for image
USED BOOK - Scotsman in Buckskin, Sir William Drummond Stewart and the Rocky Mountain Fur Trade. By Mae Reed Porter and Odessa Davenport. Published by Hastings House, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: General Used condition. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, scotch tape on the cover, and may have some markings on the inside. No dust jacket, green hardcover, 306 pages, 5.5 x 8, Some black and white photos, excellent index. No ISBN. Click for image
USED BOOK - Trails and Crossroads to Killarney By Aileen Garland The story of Pioneer days in the Killarney and Turtle Mountain District. Manitoba. Cda. Published by the Killarney and District Historical Committee in 1967. 385 pages, extensive index. No ISBN. 5.5 x 8.5. Dark green hardcover with Title in Gold lettering on front cover. Numerous black and white illustrations and extensive index. Book is in excellent condition. Click for image
USED BOOK - Beckoning Hills Revisited, Ours is a Goodly Heritage, Morton-Boissevain, 1881-1981. Boissevain, Manitoba. Compiled by the Boissevain-Morton Centennial Committee. 801 pages, numerous black and white photos, Cemetery Plan and extensive 8 page index of families . Light Blue hard cover, 8.5 x 11, Book is used but in new condition. Book describes; Early Pioneers, Founding Families, Schools, Churches, Past politicians, with additional information on surrounding Villages of Wakopa, Whitewater, Desford, Ninga. Recollections, Founding families, Cemetery information. Published by the Boissevain Historical Committee in 1981 ISBN. 0-88925-258-0. Click for image
USED BOOK - Reflections, 1882-1982, A Community History of the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain and the Town of Killarney, Manitoba. Compiled by Committees representing the J. A. Victor David Museum and New Horizons. 606 pages, black and white photos, extensive index. Dark Green hard cover, 8.5 x 11, Book is used, but in new condition. Published by Inter Collegiate Press of Cda. Ltd., in 1982. No ISBN. History of Towns and Councils, surrounding Villages, Churches, many, many individual family histories. Click for image
USED BOOK - A Stake in the West, Carnduff and District, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Carnduff & Disrict Historical Society 1100 pages, black and white photos and township maps showing names of owners. Contains information on Early Pioneers, Founding Families, Town beginnings, Honour roll, There are numerous Family Histories. No index but extensive table of Contents . Family histories appear in Alphabetical Order. Gold hard cover, 8.5 x 11. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1979 by the Carnduff & District Historical Society. Saskatchewan. ISBN 0-88925-116-9. Click for image
USED BOOK - Memories Along the Badger, Revisited. Cartwright & District 1885-1985, Manitoba. Compiled by the Cartwright & District History Committee, Manitoba 532 pages, numerous black and white photos. No index but extensive Table of Contents. Pioneer families and family histories are in alphabetical order. Burgundy hard cover, 8.5 x 11., Book is used but in excellent condition. Published by the Cartwright & District Historical Committee in 1985. ISBN 0-88925-433-8 Click for image
USED BOOK - Times Past to Present. Allan & District, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Allan & District History Book Committee. 529 pages, numerous black and white photos, No index but an excellent Table of Contents. Family Histories are listed in Alphabetical order. Dark Blue hard cover, 8.5 x 11. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1981 by Allan & District History Book Committee . ISBN. 0-88925-264-5. Click for image
USED BOOK - Craik,….friendliest place by a dam site….Craik, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Craik Weekly News. 960 pages, excellent index, numerous black and white photos. Contains Family Histories and more family histories, honour roll, township maps and more. Black hard cover 8.5 x 11 with gilt lettering. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1985 by the Craik Historical Society. ISBN 0-96-92-177-0-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Memory Lane, Beatty , Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Beatty & District Historical Society, Beatty, Saskatchewan. 348 pages, black and white photos, extensive Table of Contents. No index but Family Histories are in Alphabetical order. Family histories cover Beatty, Creek Hill, East Bend, Kirkton, Melfort View, Sweetwater and Taylorside. Burgundy hard cover, 8.5 x 11 Used, but in new condition. Published privately in 1983 by Beatty and District Historical Society. ISBN 0-919533-26-4 Click for image
USED BOOK - Deemed Unsuitable. By R. Bruce Shepard. Published by Umbrella Press, Toronto, ON. 1997. 6.0 x 8.85/ 146 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography and Index, ISBN 1-895642-19-1. Orange/Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelf wear on bottom and spine. Deemed Unsuitable, Blacks from Oklahoma move to the Canadian Prairies in Search of Equality in the Early 20th Century only to find racism in their new home. Click for image
USED BOOK - Canadian Border Entry Lists, 1908 - 1918 for Yukon Territory and British Columbia, (Pt. 1) Compiled and edited by By Mary Earns Trace Published by Traces, Calgary, Alberta. 1997. 87 pages. 8.50 x 11.0. Grey Card stock soft cover, Cerlox Bound. Index, ISBN 0-921337-92-2 Book is in good used condition with shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - Heads of Household in British Columbia in 1874. Edited by Pat Vibert. Published by the British Columbia Genealogical Society, Vancouver, B. C. 1984. 116 pages. Cream colored card stock, soft cover, 8.50 x 11.0. 116 pages. Cerlox bound. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN 0-9691369-5-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - An Index of Marriage and Death Notices from Manitoba Newspapers, 1859 - 1881. Vol. 1 Compiled by the Manitoba Genealogical Society Inc., Printed by the Manitoba Genealogical Society, Manitoba. 1986. 8.00 x 11.0. 211 pages. Yellow Card stock cover, perfect bound. No index as lists are in alphabetical order. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN 0-9692211-0. Click for image
USED BOOK - York Factory Medical Journals 1846 - 1849, At the Hudson's Bay Company Archives. By Elizabeth and Colin Briggs. Published by Westgarth Publishing, Winnipeg Manitoba, 2000. 8.50 x 11.0. 251 pages. Card stock soft cover, coil bound. Table of Contents, List of Illustrations, Index. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN 0-9697453-4-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Southern Saskatchewan, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Southwestern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Central Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Northern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Canadian Rockies, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Cariboo Chilcotin Coast, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Vancouver Island, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Northern B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Kootenay, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Aboriginal People and Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900 By Sarah Carter. One of the series: Themes in Canadian Social History. Books in this series are designed to open up a subject to the non-specialist reader. They pull together a large body of research and lay out the main themes in a clear, accessible fashion. Published by U of T Press 2003. 195 pages, Soft cover 5.5 x 8.5, index, bibliography. ISBN 0-8020-7995-4 Click for image
USED BOOK - Ghost Town Stories, Abandoned Dreams In The Shadows Of The Canadian Rockies. By John Bachusky Settled with high hopes, ghost towns offer a fascinating glimpse into the past. Often all that remains of the abandoned towns are the stores of a bygone era. The author takes us on an amazing journey into the past. Published by Altitude Publishing in 2003. 139 Pages, List of Towns and Map. Softcover 6 x 9. ISBN 1-55153-993-4. Includes Nordegg, Saunders, Mountain Park, Mercoal, Coal Valley, Georgetown, Lille, Ozada and Ribbon Creek in Alberta and Hosmer, B. C. Click for image
More Canadian Genealogy & History Resources from Global Genealogy:
|
|
|