|
|
| Home New Products Books & Maps Software Archival Products Print & Bind News & How-To Upcoming Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Books, Maps & Other Resources Alberta, Canada Genealogy & History
BOOK - Place Names of AlbertaBy Geographic Board of Canada Originally published by the Department of the Interior - Canada, 1928 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2006 Place Names of Alberta includes the names of all cities, towns, villages and municipal districts, all post offices, all railway stations and the names of many of the rivers, streams, lakes and mountains as they were known in 1928. This resource is especially helpful to those who are researching Alberta families or history for the period of early setlement of the province. Many names of placs have changed in the years since 1928. Other places have ceased to exist since the printing of this record in 1928, while others have flourished to assimilate their nieghboring towns and villages. ISBN 1-894571-73-8 More information
BOOK - Finding Your Ancestors in Alberta By: A. Borstede This book lists over 800 sources of information found in archives, libraries and societies. Also included are over 200 Alberta genealogical addresses. This book is used as a text by the National Institute of Genealogical Studies. Softcover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 222 pgs, ISBN 1-894018-97-4 More information
BOOK - South Albertas: A Canadian Regiment at War By Donald E. Graves The 29th Canadiand Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (South Alberta Regiment) was formed in 1940 from five Alberta militia units, and most of its arogiinal members came from western Canada. More Information
BOOK - The Western Canada Photographers List (1860-1925)By Glen C. Phillips Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2002, 2010 An invaluable guide to help you identify the place and date when a photograph was taken. Many family history researchers have boxes of photographs, but do not know who is depicted in the photo nor when or where it was taken. This book lists individual photographers, where they worked and when. That means that if you have a photograph that includes a photographer's stamp or other identification you can easily find out when and where that picture was taken. Oftentimes that will help you to identify who is in the picture. ISBN 1-894378-56-3 More information
BOOK - Tracing Your Aboriginal Ancestors in the Prairie Provinces, A Guide to the Records and How to Use ThemBy: Saskatchewan Genealogical Society, edited by Laura M. Hanowski Tracing Your Aboriginal Ancestors in the Prairie Provinces contains detailed explanations about each record group showing when and why they were created, where you will find them today and how and why you would want to access them. In addition to the records found in centres throughout Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan there are chapters or sections devoted to federal records such as census, military, and immigration, as well as the historic records created by the Department of the Interior and the Department of Indian Affairs. ISBN: ISBN 978-1-895859-05-8 (softcover) More Information
BOOK - Using Maps in Family History Research, Revised and Updated By Fawne Stratford-Devai Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2005 his book provides insights into the use of maps for genealogical and historical research. The visual representation of the land and communities on a map can offer evidence in its own right. It is the task of the researcher to carefully evaluate every piece of the puzzle in order to identify and understand individuals, families, migration routes, and even settlement patterns. Examples used include Canada, USA, UK, world. Every family historian can benefit from this valuable booklet. ISBN 1-894378-85-1 More information
BOOK - Starting Out in Genealogy - Second EditionBy Ruth Burkholder Building a family tree looks like a daunting taste to the unititiated, however it's easier than you think! Family history research is not complicated as long as you know which records are available, where to find those records, and how to organize the information that you gather. Though this guide is designed for beginners, it will also be of considerable help to those who have already started researching and recording family history, but want to improve their skills and results. ISBN 9781926797441 More information
BOOK - Canadian Records of Birth, Marriage and Death: A Guide By Fawne Stratford-Devai This popular guide provides a province-by-province description of where to access provincial vital records, complete with contact information including postal addresses, telephone numbers (most are toll-free), fax, email addresses and websites. The categories addressed for each province and territory include: Modern Records; Historic Records; Additional Links and Sources. Several helpful maps are included. ISBN 1894571894 More information
BOOK - Routes To Routes By Ryan Taylor A wide range of genealogical and research topics assist family historians with their quest to uncover their roots. Included is an essay describing how to effectively use libraries for family history research and how to best utilize the skills and training of professional librarians. The book is an entertaining read, however, before you know it, you will accumulate many sound research ideas from the vast experience of Mr. Taylor. ISBN 0-9682524-0-0 More information
BOOK - The Sash Canada Wore - A Historical Geography of The Orange Order in CanadaBy Cecil J. Houston and William J. Smith Originally published by Universtiy of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1980 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 1999 [CD 2011] Significant migration of Protestant Irish to Canada in the early 19th century brought with it the establishment of the Orange Order in Canada. This work explores the role of the Orange Order in the unfolding settlement geography of Canada. Protestant Irish soldiers and emigrants, largely Ulster-born, introduced the organization into New Brunswick, Quebec, and Ontario within the first decade of the nineteenth century. At its zenith, he movement had a membership of as many as one in three Canadians. ISBN 978-1-894378-31-4 (Hardcover Edition) More information
BOOK - Cyclopaedia Of Methodism In Canada By Rev. George H. Cornish Originally published by Methodist Book and Publishing House, Toronto, 1881 This edition published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2001 (CD 2009) Originally published in 1880, this high quality reprint provides historical, educational and statistical information regarding the Methodist Church in Canada, dating from the "beginning of the Work" (1765) in the several provinces of the Dominion Of Canada and extending to 1880. Includes information about all of those who served as ministers and circuit riders, complete with a record of where and when they served. ISBN 1-894378-16-4 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - The First Century of Methodism in Canada, 1775-1883. Two Volumes In OneBy J. E. Sanderson Originally published by William Briggs, 1908 (vol. 1) & 1910 (vol. 2) This edition published by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2008 (CD 2011) Sanderson's fine history of the early years of Methodism in Canada has served as an essential resource for more than a century. Being out of print for over one hundred years, this new edition has been pubished to provide access for today's researchers. This editon is a facsimile reprint of both of the original volumes, bound into a single book. ISBN 978-1-897446-34-8 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - Getting From Here To There, Identifying the Origins of Immigrants to Canada Revised and Expanded Edition By: Fawne Stratford-Devai Published by Global Heritage Press, Milton 2005 One of the more difficult things to do in a family history research project is to identify where your original immigrant ancestor came from. Sometimes we know the country they came from, but not the specific place within that country. In order to find records in the "old-country" it is very helpful to know which town, parish, county etc that the person came from. This book identifies a long list of potential sources in Canada, where you may find that critical piece of information. ISBN 1-897210-80-9 More information
BOOK - Canadian Family History in the 21st Century, Lessons, Links & ResourcesSecond Edition 2005By Fawne Stratford-Devai This newly updated and expanded second edition offers readers valuable lessons, links and recommended resources that will help you keep you family history research project on-track, saving time, effort and expense. The author is a popular genealogical lecturer, educator and author/co-author of more than 50 important genealogical and historical books. ISBN 1-897210-68-X More information
BOOK - Lovell's 1873 Gazetteer of British North AmericaBy John Lovell and Son, Montreal, 1873 Originally published by John Lovell and Son, Montreal, 1873 This facsimile reprint by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 1998 (CD 2010) This facsimile reprint of The volume contains over six thousand descriptions and historical facts about cities, towns and villages across Canada, as they were known in 1873. Also included is a listing of over fifteen hundred lakes and rivers with their location, size and general information. A table showing the railway and steamboat routes within British North America in 1873, which will assist researchers in understanding the routes that their ancestors may have migrated over. The table lists the distance that each place in British North America is to the nearest railway station or port. ISBN 0-9682524-5-1 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - True Stories of New England Captives Carried to Canada During the Old French and Indian WarsBy C. Alice Baker Originally published by E. A. Hall & Co., Cambridge, 1897 This edition by Global Heritage Press, Milton, 2006 (CD 2010) This thoughtfully written book provides the reader with the gripping history of Indian attacks in Maine; New Hampshire; and Massachusetts. Events leading up to the attacks and the attacks themselves are described in considerable detail with an emphasis on how those engagements affected specific people, especially those who were captured and removed to Canada. ISBN 1-897210-98-1 (Hardcover) More information
BOOK - The Canadian Almanac of 1862Originally published by W. C. Chewett & Co. 1862. Many family historians value a carefully compiled almanac. Almanac's assist genealogists, historians, social historians and geographers locate information and records that affected the inhabitants of the area being researched. ISBN 1-897210-98-1 More information
USED & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Western Canada:
By Howard White, editor Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park, B.C., 1976. 7-3/4 x 11-3/8. 271 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, Collector's edition, foreword by Bob Hunter. Showing shelving wear, slight chips on cover. Tight spine, in good condition. ISBN none. Click for image
USED BOOK - Sternwheelers & Canyon Cats, Whitewater Freighting on the Upper Fraser. By Jack Boudreau Caitlin Press, Madeira Park, BC, 2006 . 6 x 9. 690 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Unused, new condition ISBN 1894759206. Click for image
USED BOOK - Pembina Country, Land of Promise. By Dorine Brown, editor Miami Museum Incorporated Miami, Manitoba, Canada, 1974. 8-1/2 x 11. 116 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear, smudges on covers. Tight spine, in good condition. ISBN 091921245X. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Boy from Winnipeg. By James H. Gray Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1970. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 204 pages. Hardcover, black with white stamping on spine, dust jacket has little rips on the edges. Showing some shelving wear. Both hardcover in very good condition and dust jacket in fair condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Revenge of the Land, A Century of Greed, Tragedy, and Murder on a Saskatchewan Farm. By Maggie Siggins McClelland and Stewart Inc., Toronto, 1991. 6 x 9. 435 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, signed by author, winner of the Governor General's Literary Award. Tight spine, some smudges on edges but in very good condition. ISBN 0771081561. Click for image
USED BOOK - Abbey, Lancer and Portreeve area, The United Church of Canada. By Book Committee United Church of Canada, Abbey, Sak., 1977. 8-1/4 x 11. 105 pages. Hardcover, orange cloth with gilt stamping on cover. Showing very little shelving wear, ink dedication inside front fly sheet. In very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Methodism in The Middle West. By J.H. Riddell, D.D., LL.D. The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1946. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 371 pages. Hardcover, beige cloth with black stamping on spine, no dust jacket, showing slight shelving wear, former library book. Book in good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Tell Me Grandmother. By Lyn Hancock McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1985 . 5-1/4 x 8-1/4. 160 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Juvenile Literature. Some chipping on spine and edges of covers, tight spine, signed by previous owner, in fair condition. ISBN 0771038097. Click for image
USED BOOK - Canada's Colonies, A History of Yukon and Northwest Territories. By Kenneth Coates James Lotimer & Company, Publishers, Toronto, 1985. 4-1/4 x 7. 251 pages. Paperback. Tight spine, some smudges on covers, however in good condition. ISBN 0888629311. Click for image
USED BOOK - Between the Red and the Rockies. By Grant MacEwan University of Toronto Press, 1952. 5-1/2 x 9-1/2. 300 pages. Paperback. Tight spine although cover slightly detached from spine, some chips on covers, overall in fair condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Settlers and Rebels, being the Official Reports to Parliament of the Activities of the Royal North-West Mounted Police Force from 1882-1885. By Commissioners of the Royal North-Wes Mounted Police Coles Publishing Company, Toronto, 1973. 5-7/8 x 9-1/4. 297 pages. Paperback. Tight spine, some shelving wear, in good condition. originally published by Maclean, Rogers & Co in Ottawa, 1882 to 1885. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Western Canadian Directories on Microfiche and Microfilm. By Dave Obee, compiler Dave Obee, Victoria, BC, 2003. 8-1/2 x 11. 74 pages. Paperback, Spiral Bound. Some shelving wear. Third edition, first published in 1999. In good condition. ISBN 0968502660. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Winter Years, The Depression in the prairies. By James H. Gray Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1966. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 220 pages. Hardcover, brown cloth with white stamping on spine, dust jacket has little rips on top and bottom of spine and a small rip on top front and back top part. Tight spine, showing some shelving wear, however both hardcover book and dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Last Best West. By Jean Bruce Fitzhenry & Whiteside, T.O., Mtl, Winnipeg, Vancouver, in association with the Multicuturalism Programme, Department of the Secretary of State, 1976 . 9 x 9. 177 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Showing some shelving wear. Tight spine, in very good condition. ISBN 0889024022. Click for image
USED BOOK - Alberta, Cities, Towns, Villages and Hamlets. By Harry Parker, compiler Alberta Genealogical Society, 1993. 8-3/4 x 11-1/8. 20 pages. Paperback, Thermo tape bound, tight spine, acetate cover. In very good condition. ISBN 0920371884. Click for image
USED BOOK - Calgary 100, 100 Year History of Calgary. By Harry Parker, compiler provost Promotions & Publications Ltd, Calgary, Alberta, 1974. 8-1/2 x 11. 192 pages. Paperback, perfect bound, tight spine, showing some shelving wear. Front cover has a chip out and slightly cracked covers. In fair condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The History of The University of Alberta, 1908-1958. By John Macdonald W.J. Gage, Toronto, 1958. 6-1/4 x 9. 102 pages. Hardcover, green with gilt stamping on front cover and white printing on spine, no dust jacket. Showing shelving wear along all edges and front and back cover. Some ink stamp on the title page, tight spine and very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - A Harvest Yet to Reap, A history of Prairie Women. By Linda & Lorna Rasmussen, compilers The women's Press, Toronto, Canada, 1976. 9 x 9-1/4. 240 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear, tight spine, very good condition. ISBN 0889610290. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Great Human Heart II, A History of Manitoba Women's Institute, 1980-2000. By Dianne C. Kowalchuk Manitoba Women's Institute, Altona, MB, Canada, 2000. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4. 110 pages. Hardcover, navy blue with gilt stamping on spine, some shelving wear. Book in very good condition. ISBN 155056739X. Click for image
USED BOOK - Settling Clayoquot. By Bob Bossin Sound Heritage Series, Victoria, BC, 1981. 7-1/2 x 10-1/2. 76 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Some shelving wear. Tight spine, in good condition. Ink writing on content page. ISBN 0771882734. Click for image
USED BOOK - West Coast Adventures, Shipwerecks, Lighthouses, and Rescues Along Canada's West Coast. By Adrienne Mason Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd., Alberta, Canada, 2003. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 107 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. New condition ISBN 155153990X. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Gossamer Thread, A True Story of Bishop Grisdale and the Legend of Qu'Appelle. By Kathleen Blanchard. Women's Guild of All Saints Church, Winnipeg, Canada, 1937. 5-7/8 x 8-3/4. 16 pages (unpaginated). Paperback, Cardstock cover, stapled. Slight shelving wear, some water stain on the spine, staple a bit rusty. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Uncle Mike's Edenbridge, Memoirs of a Jewish Pioneer Farmer. By Michael Usiskin. Peguis Publishers Limited, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1983. 6 x 9. 174 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Slight shelving wear, tight spine, Translated from Yiddish by Marcia Usiskin Basman. Some ink writing on title page. Very good condition. ISBN 0919566928. Click for image
USED BOOK - Trails West. By Special Publications Division National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1979. 7-1/4 x 10-1/4. 207 pages. Hardcover, brown with gilt stamping on spine, with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket in good condition, some chips on corners of dust cover. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Pioneer Years 1895-1914, Memories of Settlers who opened the West. By Barry Broadfoot Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto, Ontario, 1976. 6-1/84 x 9-1/4. 403 pages. Hardcover, light orange with gilt stamping on spine, no dust jacket. Some shelving wear, overall very good condition. ISBN 0385099835. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Centennial History of Manitoba. By James A. Jackson McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto, 1970. 6 x 9. 270 pages. Hardcover brown cloth with gilt stamping on spine, no dust jacket. Some shelving wear, overall very good condition. ISBN 0771043724. Click for image
USED BOOK - The North-West Territories 1870-1905. By Lewis H. Thomas The Canadian Historical Association Booklets, No26, Ottawa, Canada, 1970. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4. 24 pages. Paperback, cardstock cover, stapled. Overall very good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Cornerstone Colony, Selkirk's Contribution to the Canadian West. By Grant MacEwan Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, Sask, Canada, 1977 . 6-1/4 x 9-1/8. 235 pages. Hardcover, dust cover slightly torn around the edges. Book in very good condition. Some writing on the fly leaf. ISBN 0919306802. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Promised Land, Settling of the West 1896-1914. By Pierre Burton McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Canada, 1984 . 6-3/4 x 9-3/4. 388 pages. Hardcover, dust cover slightly torn around the edges. Orange cloth book with gilt stamping on spine. Dust cover chipped and some tears. book in very good condition. ISBN 0771012438. Click for image
USED BOOK - Perspectives on the North American Indians. By Mark Nagler. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1972. 4-3/8 x 7-1/4. 302 pages. Paperback, Carleton Library Number 60. Former library book showing slight shelving wear and light usage. Tight spine, yellowing pages but in good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Pioneer Years 1895-1914, Memories of Settlers who opened the West. By Barry Broadfoot. Doubleday Canada, Toronto, Ontarion, 1976 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 403 pages. Hardcover, soft orange colour cloth with dust cover. Book in very good condition, dust cover has some tear on top and bottom of spine. Some smudges on the edge, showing very light usage. ISBN 0385099835. Click for image
USED BOOK - Scoundrels, Dreamers & Second Sons, British Remittance Men in the Canadian West. By Mark Zuehlke The Dundurn Group, Toronto, Oxford, 2001. 6 x 9. 229 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Second, revised and expanded edition. Former Library Book, slight shelving wear, new condition ISBN 1550023691. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Mounted police and Prairie Society 1873-1919. By William M. Baker, editor Canadian Plains Research Centre, Regina, Saskatchewan, 1998. 6-3/4 x 9-3/4. 363 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine small mark on bottom edge. Never read, new condition ISBN0889771030. Click for image
USED BOOK - Rebel Women, Achievements Beyond the Ordinary. By Linda Kupecek Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd, 2003. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 115 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Biography/Business in the Amazing Stories series. Never read, new condition ISBN 1551539978. Click for image
USED BOOK - A Frontier Guide to Calgary - Banff Highway. By Frank W. Anderson Frontier Publishing Ltd, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 1968. 5-3/8 x 8-1/4. 56 pages. Paperback, Book No 17 in the Frontier Books Series. Some wear but good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Alexander Cameron Rutherford: A Gentleman of Strathcona. By Douglas R. Babcock The Friends of Rutherford House and University of Calgary Press, 1989. 6 x 9. 193 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, in like new good condition, never been read. ISBN 0919813658. Click for image
USED BOOK - Empire of Dust Settling and Abandoning the Prairie Dry Belt. By David C. Jones University of Alberta Press, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1987. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 316 pages. Hardcover, blue with gilt stamping on spine, with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket like new condition, never been read. ISBN 0888641192. Click for image
USED BOOK - Alberta History along the Highway, A Traveler s guide to the fascinating facts, intriguing incidents and lively legends in Alberta s past. By Ted Stone Red Deer college Press, Red Deer, Alberta 1996 . 5-1/4 x 8-1/4. 304 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, slightly used, tight spine, good condition. ISBN 0889951330. Click for image
USED BOOK - Wood Mountain Uplands, From the Big Muddy to the Frenchman River. By Thelma Poirier, editor Wood Mountain Historical Society, Saskatchewan 2000. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 163 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Slight shelving wear, very good condition. ISBN 0968693504. Click for image
USED BOOK - Alberta Titans, from Rags to Riches during Alberta s Pioneer Days. By Susan Warrender Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd, 2003. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 143 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Biography/Business in the Amazing Stories series. Never read, new condition ISBN 0968693504. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Surrey Story, Volume 1. By G. Fern Treleaven. Surrey Museum and Historical Society, B.C., Canada, 1969. 5-3/8 x 8-1/2. 72 pages. Paperback. Slight shelving wear. Very good condition. Some writing on the front fly page. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - No Bleeding Heart: Charlotte Whitton a Feminist on the Right. By P.T. Rooke and R.L. Schnell University of British Columbia press, Vancouver, Canada, 1987. 6-1/4 x 9-3/8. 243 pages. Hardcover, blue with silvery stamping on spine, with dust jacket showing slight shelf wear on corner and top edge. ISBN 0774802375. Click for image
USED BOOK - Along the Way...An account of pioneering White Rock and surrounding district in British Columbia. By Margaret Lang Hastings D.W. Friesen and Sons Ltd, Cloverdale, BC, 1981. 6 x 9. 270 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Revised edition. Never read, small crack on cover, slight shelving wear, new condition ISBN 0969079311. Click for image
USED BOOK - Manitoba: The Birth of a Province. By William. L. Morton D.W. Friesen & Sons Ltd, Altona, Manitoba, Canada, 1965. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 265 pages. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt stamping on spine, no dust jacket. Some shelf wear on edges, tight spine. Former library book ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - From Prairie Roots, The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. By Garry Lawrence Fairbairn Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1984. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 318 pages. Hardcover, black with silvery stamping on spine, with dust jacket. Both hardcover book and dust jacket like new condition, never been read. ISBN 0888331274. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Assiniboine. By Edwin Thompson Denig Canadian Plains Research Centre, Regina, Saskatchewan, N/A. 6-3/4 x 9-3/4. 290 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine. This revised and reprinted book on acid-free paper was originally written in c. 18hundreds, published in the 1930s. Never read, new condition ISBN 0889771324. Click for image
USED BOOK - Pere Murray and the Hounds, The Story of Saskatchewan s Notre Dame College. By Jack Gorman Universal Printers Ltd, Winnipeg, Manitoba 1979. 5-1/4 x 8. 164 pages. Paperback, second edition, cracked cover, some shelving wear, good condition. ISBN 0888260865. Click for image
USED BOOK - Wood Mountain Uplands, From the Big Muddy to the Frenchman River. By Thelma Poirier, editor Wood Mountain Historical Society, Saskatchewan 2000. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 163 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound. Slight shelving wear, very good condition. ISBN 0968693504. Click for image
USED BOOK - Victoria A History in Photographs By Peter Grant Heritage House, BC 2010. 6 x 9. 111 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, like new good condition. ISBN 9781926613338. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Pioneer Years 1895-1914 By Barry Broadfoot Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto 1976. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4. 403 pages. Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0385099835. Click for image
USED BOOK - The British Columbia Genealogist, volume 22, number 4, December1993. By British Columbia Genealogical Society British Columbia Genealogical Society, 1993. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 39 pages. Paperback, stapled, good condition. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - Looking for Country, A Norwegian immigrant s Albeta Memoir. By Ellenor Ranghild Merriken University of Calgary Press, 1999. 6 x 9. 175 pages. Soft cover, Perfect Bound, printed on acid-free paper, pristine condition. ISBN 1552380076. Click for image
USED BOOK - The CPR West, The Iron Road and the Making of a Nation. By Hugh A. Dempsey, editor Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, Toronto, 1984. 6-1/4 x 9-3/8. 333 pages. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Some discoloration on edges and yellowing pages, otherwise in very good condition. ISBN 0888944241. Click for image
USED BOOK - I am Hutterite The fascinating true story of a young woman s journey to reclaim her heritage. By Mary-Ann Kirkby Polka Dot Press, Sakatchewan 2007. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 206 pages. Paperback, Perfect Bound, tight spine, very good condition, never been read. Saskatchewan Book Award 2007. ISBN 9780978340513. Click for image
USED BOOK - Cory in Recall, History of Cory. By Mary Pattison Mercury Printers Ltd, Saskatoon, 1967. 6 x 9. 144 pages. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Some water damage along bottom of both inside covers, some wear on the edge of cloth, spine not too tight but well attached. ISBN None. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Palliser Expedition The Dramatic Story of Western Canadian Exploration 1857-1860 By Irene M. Spry Fifth House Ltd, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1995. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 315 pages. Perfect Bound Paperback in good condition, some black ink Good Companions stamp on inside cover . Second Edition. ISBN 1895618525. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Rainbow Chasers By Ervin Austin MacDonald Touch Wood Edition, Surrey, BC, 2005. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2. 277 pages. Perfect Bound Paperback in new condition, Classic West Collection. ISBN 1894898303. Click for image
USED BOOK - Paper Trails A History of British Columbia & Yukon Community Newspapers By George Allan Afleck Arch Communications/ BCYCNA, 1999. 5 1/2 x 9. 242 pages. Perfect Bound Paperback in new condition, illustrated. ISBN 0968432204. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Dunsmuir Saga By Terry Reksten Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, BC, 1991. 6 x 9. 282 pages. Perfect Bound Paperback in like new condition, illustrated. ISBN 155054070X. Click for image
USED BOOK - The Columbia Journals. Bicentennial Ed. By David Thompson. Surveyor. Edited by Barbara Belyea. Published by McGill Queens University Press, Kingston, ON. 1998. 6.0 x 8-3/4. 336 pages. Card Stock, soft cover. Notes, Maps, Index. . Book Condition: Slight shelfwear and staining to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked. ISBN 978-0-7735-3325-7. Documenting the Northwest Company's efforts to find trade routes across the Canadian Rocky Mountains. Also contains details of Thompsons manuscript maps as is the work of other cartographers of the period. Click for image
USED BOOK - Scotsman in Buckskin, Sir William Drummond Stewart and the Rocky Mountain Fur Trade. By Mae Reed Porter and Odessa Davenport. Published by Hastings House, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: General Used condition. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, scotch tape on the cover, and may have some markings on the inside. No dust jacket, green hardcover, 306 pages, 5.5 x 8, Some black and white photos, excellent index. No ISBN. Click for image
USED BOOK - Times Past to Present. Allan & District, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Allan & District History Book Committee. 529 pages, numerous black and white photos, No index but an excellent Table of Contents. Family Histories are listed in Alphabetical order. Dark Blue hard cover, 8.5 x 11. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1981 by Allan & District History Book Committee . ISBN. 0-88925-264-5. Click for image
USED BOOK - Craik,….friendliest place by a dam site….Craik, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Craik Weekly News. 960 pages, excellent index, numerous black and white photos. Contains Family Histories and more family histories, honour roll, township maps and more. Black hard cover 8.5 x 11 with gilt lettering. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1985 by the Craik Historical Society. ISBN 0-96-92-177-0-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Memory Lane, Beatty , Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Beatty & District Historical Society, Beatty, Saskatchewan. 348 pages, black and white photos, extensive Table of Contents. No index but Family Histories are in Alphabetical order. Family histories cover Beatty, Creek Hill, East Bend, Kirkton, Melfort View, Sweetwater and Taylorside. Burgundy hard cover, 8.5 x 11 Used, but in new condition. Published privately in 1983 by Beatty and District Historical Society. ISBN 0-919533-26-4 Click for image
USED BOOK - Deemed Unsuitable. By R. Bruce Shepard. Published by Umbrella Press, Toronto, ON. 1997. 6.0 x 8.85/ 146 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography and Index, ISBN 1-895642-19-1. Orange/Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelf wear on bottom and spine. Deemed Unsuitable, Blacks from Oklahoma move to the Canadian Prairies in Search of Equality in the Early 20th Century only to find racism in their new home. Click for image
USED BOOK - Canadian Border Entry Lists, 1908 - 1918 for Yukon Territory and British Columbia, (Pt. 1) Compiled and edited by By Mary Earns Trace Published by Traces, Calgary, Alberta. 1997. 87 pages. 8.50 x 11.0. Grey Card stock soft cover, Cerlox Bound. Index, ISBN 0-921337-92-2 Book is in good used condition with shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - Heads of Household in British Columbia in 1874. Edited by Pat Vibert. Published by the British Columbia Genealogical Society, Vancouver, B. C. 1984. 116 pages. Cream colored card stock, soft cover, 8.50 x 11.0. 116 pages. Cerlox bound. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN 0-9691369-5-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
USED BOOK - York Factory Medical Journals 1846 - 1849, At the Hudson's Bay Company Archives. By Elizabeth and Colin Briggs. Published by Westgarth Publishing, Winnipeg Manitoba, 2000. 8.50 x 11.0. 251 pages. Card stock soft cover, coil bound. Table of Contents, List of Illustrations, Index. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN 0-9697453-4-6. Click for image
USED BOOK - Southern Saskatchewan, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Southwestern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Central Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Northern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Canadian Rockies, Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Cariboo Chilcotin Coast, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Vancouver Island, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Northern B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Kootenay, B. C. Backroad Mapbook. Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C. 8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
USED BOOK - Aboriginal People and Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900 By Sarah Carter. One of the series: Themes in Canadian Social History. Books in this series are designed to open up a subject to the non-specialist reader. They pull together a large body of research and lay out the main themes in a clear, accessible fashion. Published by U of T Press 2003. 195 pages, Soft cover 5.5 x 8.5, index, bibliography. ISBN 0-8020-7995-4 Click for image
Or.... Click here for NEW Books & eBooks for Western Canada More Canadian Genealogy & History Resources from Global Genealogy:
|
|
|